Call our team on 01392 829400  |   Login

Privacy

Privacy Policy

Terms and Conditions are available on request, please call 01392 829400

Data Protection and Privacy Policy

Webrecruit’s online service is committed to protecting the privacy of our users. The integrity and future success of Webrecruit is dependent on adhering to the strictest codes of confidentiality and the correct treatment of your personal data.
To ensure we are fully compliant with the new GDPR regulations we have an in-house team who are working closely with a firm of specialist lawyers and also The Direct Marketing Association. We will have the necessary procedures and documentation ready before 25th May 2018.

Your Profile and Personal Details

Your contact details or name cannot be viewed by anyone except members of staff of Webrecruit, members of staff at the company that is recruiting or representing that vacancy, and trusted third-party partners, which includes other recruitment companies. If you do not wish for your details to be viewable by third-party recruitment partners, you may request for this not to happen by emailing ‘Opt Out’ to info@webrecruit.co.uk.
You have access to view all the information we hold on you at any time. Your information can be updated by you at any time. You can also delete your details at any time.
Any opportunities you choose to pursue will be strictly confidential between you, us and the company that is recruiting or representing that vacancy. However you will understand that any of our clients you talk to have the right to store your personal information on their own database for future use if you have agreed to pursue an opportunity that they are representing or recruiting.

The Information We Collect and How We Use It

Your personal details, including your name, e-mail address and CV, are held and used by us for the following purposes:
• For taking into consideration any applications made by you to vacancies advertised by Webrecruit
• For matching your details with job searches, either through our jobs by e-mail service (if you have signed up) or through our proactive contact
• For allowing you to access and log into the website
• For allowing trusted third-party recruitment partners to let you know of other services, including recruitment services (you can opt out of this process by emailing ‘Opt Out’ to info@webrecruit.co.uk)
It is possible that Webrecruit could merge or be acquired by another business. If this happens, we may share the information that relates to you with the new owners of the business and their advisers. You will be sent notice of such an event. Other than in these circumstances, we do not and will not disclose your information to other parties without your consent.
We may also release information relating to you to regulatory or law enforcement authorities, if required to do so.

How We Will Contact You

Webrecruit will send you an email on behalf of our clients to inform you of job opportunities that match criteria that you have given regarding your preferred employment.
You may be contacted by either e-mail or phone as provided by you to inform you of your selection for interview or reject you due to unsuitability for the role. This will be done by Webrecruit or the company who is recruiting or representing the position through us.
Webrecruit reserves the right to contact you by email or phone to check your current status.

The Data Protection Act 1998

The information that you give us is termed “personal data” under the Data Protection Act 1998. We therefore follow the principles set out in that Act when we process your personal data. All the personal data that we obtain from you is held on our central in-house database, as well as on a shared database accessed by our trusted third-party partners (unless you opt out of this process by emailing ‘Opt Out’ to info@webrecruit.co.uk).

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may be changed by Webrecruit at any time. If we change our privacy policy in the future, we will set out those changes here, so that you will always know what personal information we gather, the purposes we might use it for and to whom we might disclose it. If, at any time, you have questions or concerns about Webrecruit’s online privacy commitment, please feel free to send an e-mail to: info@webrecruit.co.uk.

Copyright Notice

All information incorporated within this website is © Webrecruit 2018.
This website has been created for and on behalf of Webrecruit.