Call our team on 01392 829400  |   Login

Privacy

Privacy Policy

Terms and Conditions are available on request, please call 01392 829400

Data Protection and Privacy Policy

Web Recruit’s online service is committed to protecting the privacy of our users. The integrity and future success of Web Recruit is dependent on adhering to the strictest codes of confidentiality and the correct treatment of your personal data.

Cookies and Information About our Website’s Visitors

We use session cookies for essential website functionality and analytics cookies for statistical analysis purposes. The information collated does not include any personally identifiable information. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.
By using this website you consent to our use of cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Your Profile and Personal Details

Your contact details or name cannot be viewed by anyone except members of staff of Web Recruit, members of staff at the company that is recruiting or representing that vacancy, and trusted third-party partners, which includes other recruitment companies. If you do not wish for your details to be viewable by third-party partner, you may request for this not to happen by emailing ‘Opt Out’ to info@webrecruit.co.uk.
You have access to view all the information we hold on you at any time. Your information can be updated by you at any time. You can also delete your details at any time.
Any opportunities you choose to pursue will be strictly confidential between you, us and the company that is recruiting or representing that vacancy. However you will understand that any of our clients you talk to have the right to store your personal information on their own database for future use if you have agreed to pursue an opportunity that they are representing or recruiting.

The Information We Collect and How We Use It

Your personal details, including your name, e-mail address and CV, are held and used by us for the following purposes:
• For taking into consideration any applications made by you to vacancies advertised by Web Recruit
• For matching your details with job searches, either through our jobs by e-mail service (if you have signed up) or through our proactive contact
• For allowing you to access and log into the website
• For allowing trusted third-party partners to let you know of other services, including recruitment services (you can opt out of this process by emailing ‘Opt Out’ to info@webrecruit.co.uk)
It is possible that WR Group could merge or be acquired by another business. If this happens, we may share the information that relates to you with the new owners of the business and their advisers. You will be sent notice of such an event. Other than in these circumstances, we do not and will not disclose your information to other parties without your consent.
We may also release information relating to you to regulatory or law enforcement authorities, if required to do so.

How We Will Contact You

Web Recruit will send you an email on behalf of our clients to inform you of job opportunities that match criteria that you have given regarding your preferred employment.
You may be contacted by either e-mail or phone as provided by you to inform you of your selection for interview or reject you due to unsuitability for the role. This will be done by Web Recruit or the company who is recruiting or representing the position through us.
Web Recruit reserves the right to contact you by email or phone to check your current status.

The Data Protection Act 1998

The information that you give us is termed “personal data” under the Data Protection Act 1998. We therefore follow the principles set out in that Act when we process your personal data. All the personal data that we obtain from you is held on our central in-house database, as well as on a shared database accessed by our trusted third-party partners (unless you opt out of this process by emailing ‘Opt Out’ to info@webrecruit.co.uk).

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may be changed by Web Recruit at any time. If we change our privacy policy in the future, we will set out those changes here, so that you will always know what personal information we gather, the purposes we might use it for and to whom we might disclose it. If, at any time, you have questions or concerns about Web Recruit’s online privacy commitment, please feel free to send an e-mail to: info@webrecruit.co.uk.

Website Disclaimer

Whilst Web Recruit uses all reasonable care in compiling and presenting the information found on this website, it is provided purely for information and you should seek further guidance and make independent enquiries before relying upon it.
The information included in this website has been compiled from a variety of sources and is subject to change without notice.
Web Recruit makes no representation or warranty whatsoever regarding the completeness, accuracy, currency, adequacy, suitability or operation of this website, or of the information it contains, nor makes any such warranty in respect of any information carried on any website operated by a third party which may be accessed from this website, nor that the information on this or any third party website has in any way been verified by Web Recruit.
All information contained on this website is provided on an “as is” basis. Web Recruit assumes no responsibility for information contained in this site and disclaims all liability arising from negligence or otherwise in respect of such information.
Web Recruit does not guarantee that any employer or client will ask for a candidate’s information, or to interview a candidate or hire a candidate, or that any candidates will be available or will meet the needs of any employer or client. Web Recruit cannot guarantee that any employer or client will keep confidential any candidate information or data provided to the employer or client.
Web Recruit makes no representation or warranty as to the final terms and duration of any appointment obtained through an introduction from this web site.
This website was created in England. Any interpretation of its content, claims or disputes (of whatever nature and not limited to contractual issues) shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts under English law.

Copyright Notice

All information incorporated within this website is © of WR Group 2015.
This website has been created for and on behalf of WR Group.